Flights from India to India
Madurai to Shillong
Madurai Airport (IXM) → Shillong Airport (SHL)
- Distance
- 1,980 km
- Typical duration
- 7h
- Airlines
- —
- From
- Asia/Calcutta
Flights from Madurai to Shillong usually connect via major hubs such as Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, or Delhi, since there is no nonstop service on this city pair. On most days, you can expect options from IndiGo, Air India, and other domestic carriers on the first leg, with total journey times depending on the connection.
For travelers comparing prices, the fare range commonly starts around ₹6,000 and can rise to ₹15,000+ in peak periods, last-minute bookings, or longer layovers. The route covers roughly 2,000 km by air, so the quickest itineraries are typically chosen by business travelers and people connecting to Northeast India.
Brief history of this route
Route development
Madurai and Shillong are not linked by a long-established nonstop air service, largely because both airports primarily support domestic point-to-point and hub-and-spoke traffic rather than direct cross-country routes. Historically, passengers traveling between southern Tamil Nadu and Meghalaya have relied on connecting itineraries through larger aviation centers such as Chennai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, or Delhi. As India’s domestic network expanded, these hubs made it easier to combine separate sectors into a single booked journey.
The route became more practical as low-cost carriers and network airlines increased frequencies on trunk routes feeding into the northeast. Better connectivity at Kolkata in particular has improved access to Shillong, since flights to Umroi/Shillong are limited and often timed around regional demand. Travelers from Madurai now have more schedule choices than in the past, even though the journey still requires at least one stop.
Airlines operating today
Today, the Madurai–Shillong market is served indirectly by carriers such as IndiGo, Air India, and occasionally other domestic airlines depending on the connection city. The most common itinerary pattern is Madurai to a major metro, then onward to Kolkata or another northeast gateway before the final sector to Shillong Airport. Because Shillong Airport has limited capacity and fewer daily flights, availability can be tight during holidays, school breaks, and monsoon-season travel.
This means the route is best planned in advance. Travelers often compare not just the base fare but also the total travel time, baggage rules, and connection risk. For many passengers, the best-value option is the one that balances a lower fare with a single, well-timed connection rather than the absolute cheapest ticket.
About the airports
Frequently asked questions
- Where can I find cheap flights from Madurai to Shillong? +
- You can find cheap flights from Madurai to Shillong by comparing connecting itineraries through major hubs such as Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, or Delhi. The lowest fares usually appear when you book early, travel midweek, and avoid peak holiday dates.
- What is the cheapest flight from Madurai to Shillong? +
- The cheapest flight from Madurai to Shillong is usually a one-stop itinerary on a low-fare domestic carrier, often with a connection in Kolkata or Bengaluru. The final price depends on booking time, baggage, and connection length, so compare several combinations before buying.
- Are there nonstop flights between Madurai and Shillong? +
- No, there are currently no nonstop flights between Madurai and Shillong. Travelers typically need at least one connection through a larger Indian hub.
- Which airlines operate on this route? +
- Common airlines on this route include **IndiGo** and **Air India**, with the exact combination depending on the connection city and travel date.
- How long does it take to fly from Madurai to Shillong? +
- The shortest itineraries usually take about 6 to 9 hours including one connection, though longer layovers can make the total trip much longer.
- What is the best connection city for Madurai to Shillong flights? +
- Kolkata is often the most practical connection city for Madurai to Shillong flights because it is a common gateway to Northeast India. Bengaluru and Chennai can also work well depending on schedule and fare.
- How much baggage is allowed on these flights? +
- Baggage allowance depends on the airline and fare type. Low-cost fares may include only cabin baggage, while higher fares or full-service tickets can include checked baggage.
- When is the best time to book Madurai to Shillong tickets? +
- For better prices, book several weeks ahead and check weekday departures. Fares often rise during festivals, school holidays, and periods of high demand in the Northeast.
Other flights from Madurai
Popular onward connections from IXM.
